COMING soon to a bar or restaurant wall near you is one of 35 awards handed out last night by the ACT Australian Hotels Association.
And the horde of winners are:
- 1. John Press Award – Robert Ingram, Muddle Bar
2. Member of the Year – Murray Emerton, Premier Hotel & Apartments
3. AHA ACT Life Member – Mark Sproat, The Brassey of Canberra
4. Hall of Fame – CAPHS
5. Best Restaurant Service Employee (Accommodation Division) – Andrew Svenson, Premier Hotel & Apartments
6. Best Restaurant Service Employee (General Division) – Pristine Sledge, Wild Duck
7. Best Restaurant Cookery Employee (Accommodation and General Division) – Yun Ahyeon, Hyatt Hotel Canberra
8. Best Apprentice Chef (Accommodation) – Chloe Wursten, Hyatt Hotel Canberra
9. Best Apprentice Chef (General Division) – Adam Hazelton, Pulp Kitchen
10. Best Front of House Employee (Accommodation Division) – Carlos Palma, Hotel Realm
11. Best Bar Service Employee (Accommodation and General Division) – Jovan Racic, Kremlin Bar
12. Best Bar in a Hotel (Accommodation Division) – Monster Bar & Kitchen, Hotel Hotel Canberra
13. Best Hotel Restaurant (Accommodation Division) – Hyatt Hotel Canberra
14. Best Cocktail Bar (Accommodation Division) – Lucky’s, QT Canberra
15. Best Cocktail Bar (General Division) – Knightsbridge Penthouse
16. Best Wine List (Accommodation and General Division) – Parlour Wine Room
17. Best Restaurant (General Division) – C Dine Bar
18. Best Prestigious Restaurant (Accommodation and General Division) – Capitol Bar & Grill, QT Canberra
19. Best Café Restaurant (General Division) – Tazé
20. Best Bar Presentation and Service (General Division) – Molly
21. Best Meetings and Events Hotel (Accommodation Division) – Hotel Realm
22. Best New/Redeveloped Venue (General Division) – Molly
23. Best New/Redeveloped Venue (Accommodation Division) – Hotel Hotel
24. Best Marketed Hotel (Accommodation Division) – Hotel Realm
25. Best Environmental Practice (Accommodation Division) – Hotel Hotel
26. Best Late Night Entertainment Venue (General Division) – Knightsbridge Penthouse
27. Best Live Entertainment Venue (General Division) – King O’Malley’s
28. Best Sporting Entertainment Venue (General Division) – The Duxton
29. Best Local (General Division) – Edgar’s Inn
30. Best Pub Bistro (General Division) – The George Harcourt Inn
31. Best Suite/Apartment Hotel (Accommodation Division) – East Hotel
32. Best Midrange Accommodation (3-3.5 Star) (Accommodation Division) – Forrest Hotel & Apartments
33. Best First Class Accommodation (4 Star) (Accommodation Division) – Premier Hotel & Apartments
34. Best Superior Accommodation (4.5 Star) (Accommodation Division) – Burbury Hotel
35. Best Deluxe Accommodation (5 Star) (Accommodation Division) – Hyatt Hotel Canberra
Who can be trusted?
In a world of spin and confusion, there’s never been a more important time to support independent journalism in Canberra.
If you trust our work online and want to enforce the power of independent voices, I invite you to make a small contribution.
Every dollar of support is invested back into our journalism to help keep citynews.com.au strong and free.
Thank you,
Ian Meikle, editor
Leave a Reply