Short Film Festival prizewinners announced

Alec Doomadgee and Joel Pierce in “Welcome to Country”.

THE 22nd Canberra Short Film Festival wound up in fine style at Dendy Cinemas last night (September 17) with its announcement of the winners.

Prizes were supported by film businesses, Ronin Films and DCS, along with the Tuggeranong Arts Centre, in it’s new and successful adventure as one of the several non-Civic venues.

The long list of winners is below but of particular note is the introduction of the Indigenous film category, won by producer Helen Morrison for the film “Welcome to Country”.

Written and directed by Indigenous Brisbane filmmaker Dean Gibson, the 10-minute comic film tells the satirical tale of a Canberra bureaucrat who visits an Aboriginal community in a bid to “fix it”. It was filmed on location in Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire community west of Gympie.

“Late Moves”.

Festival director John Frohlich has declared himself very satisfied with the way in which new categories introduced over recent years, including a two-minute film category, have seen a dramatic increase in submissions, with animation and music video entries doubling in the past year.

The full list of all the winners in the 2017 Canberra Short Film Festival is as follows:

  • “Best National Film”, Thomas Hudson and Cameron James for “Late Moves”.
  • “Best Director”, Josh Tanner for “Wandering Soul”.
  • “Best Cinematographer”, Joshua Flavell for “The Dam”.
  • “Best Editing”, Kate Lefoe for “Somersault Pike”.
  • “Best Screenplay”, Duncan Graham, for “Red Ink”.
  • “Best Actress”, Andrea Swifte, for “Serving Joy”.
  • “Best Actor”, Cameron James, for “Late Moves”.
  • “Best Comedy”, Venetia Taylor, for “Venice”.
  • “Best Sound Design”, Jade van der Lei, for “Wandering Soul”.
  • “Best International Film”, Bruno Bini, for “3 Kinds of Fear”.
  • “Best Director”, Saeed Taji Farouky, for “They Live in forests and are very shy”.
  • “Best Cinematography”, Magnus Atli Magnusson, for “No Ghosts”.
  • “Best Editing”, Martin Gerigk, for “Energy”.
  • “Fear Best Screenplay”, Bruno Bini, for “3 Kinds of Fear”.
  • “Best Sound/Score”, Salina Fisher, for “Misimpressions”.
  • “Best Actor”, Tom E Lewis, for “They live in Forests”.
  • “Best Actress”, Lísbet Freyja Ýmisdóttir, for “No Ghosts”.
  • “Best Art Direction”, Liam Hendrix Heath, for “Nation Down”.
  • “Best Comedy”, Jon Cordiner, for “Suicide Hotline”.
  • “Best Canberra Film”, Tenzin Phuntsho, for “The Yak Herder’s Son”.
  • “Best Director”, Michael Ridley, for “Wake”.
  • “Best Editing”, Hana Tow, for “The Big Appeal”.
  • “Best Cinematography”, Sebastian Chan, for “Brothers in Alms”.
  • “Best Screenplay”, Christian Doran, for “Hologram”.
  • “Best Score”, Peter Casey, for “ Jingle Man”.
  • “Best Actress”, Nikki Rossendell, for “The Big Appeal”.
  • “Best Actor”, Hayden Splitt, for “The Flow Down”.
  • “Best Music Video”, Thomas Hudson, for “10 Years”.
  • “Highly Commended”, Heather Tom, for “Big Foot’s Love Slave”.
  • “Best Animation”, Daisy Jacobs, for “The Full Story”.
  • “Highly Commended”, Natasha Tonkin, for “Tete a tete”.
  • “Highly commended”, Nicole McKinnon, for “Love on the line”.
  • “Best Indigenous Film”, Helen Morrison, for “Welcome to Country”.
  • “Runner Up”, Richard Jamieson, for “Life in Black”.
  • “Runner Up”, James Morgan, for “John and Mary”.
  • “Best Under 18 Film”, Shannon Kowalick, for “The Games People Play”.
  • “Highly Commended”, Pasqalle Encell, for “Eagle Feather”.
  • “Best Documentary”, Sumie Garcia, for “Familiar Tale”.
  • “Best 2 Minute Film”, Katherine Bramston, for “Care”.
  • “Highly Commended”, Jason Macqueen, for “The Haunted Lake”.
  • “Highly Commended”, Max Jasinski, for “Full Disclosure”.
  • “Highly Commended”, Kendall Kirkwood for “Spaces”. 

,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Leave your opinion here. Please be nice. Your Email address will be kept private.
%d bloggers like this: