Eisteddfod’s Bands and orchestras on a winning streak

Share Canberra's trusted news:

RESULTS are just in from the Australian National Eisteddfod’s annual Bands & Orchestras section, the first in the 2015 season

Members of Canberra Brass
Members of Canberra Brass

Co-Convenor (Bands & Orchestras) Simon Best tells “Citynews” that the Eisteddfod’s 2015 season commenced in fine style on May 21-28, with around 2,600 musicians participating in the Bands & Orchestras section.

In Open Concert Bands, Canberra City Band again won the A Grade section and its John Agnew Band Open C Grade, while the Epping Boys and Cheltenham Girls Wind Ensemble from Sydney won Open B Grade. Ginninderra Wind Orchestra Twilight Jazz won Open A Grade Jazz Bands, and St Bernards College Stage Band Open B Grade Jazz Bands.

Lyneham High School and St Bernard’s College (from Melbourne) were particularly impressive, with all groups from both schools at Gold level. Other winners were Canberra Brass (Open A Grade Brass Bands), Victoria Brass (Open B Grade Brass Bands), and Triumvirate (Open Rock Bands). All sections for youth groups were run on a non-competitive basis (each participating band or orchestra was awarded a gold, silver, bronze or participation trophy).

Over the event 22 gold, 26 silver, 13 bronze and 4 participation awards were made.

The main adjudicator, Kylie Gardner, said she was particularly impressed by the standard of playing and suitability of repertoire choices.

THE FULL LIST OF RESULTS IS BELOW:

For details contact Best (simon@nationaleisteddfod.org.au)

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL EISTEDDFOD

2015 BANDS & ORCHESTRAS DIVISION RESULTS

Section B 161– 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

Campbell High School Year 7 Band – Bronze

Merici College Jazz Band – Silver

Telopea Park School Jazz Band – Silver

Campbell High School Year 8 Band – Silver

Radford College Little Big Band – Gold

Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Gold

St Edmunds’ College Jazz Ensemble – Silver

Campbell High School Senior Small Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 162 – 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)

Campbell High School Senior Big Band – Gold

Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Gold

Section B 181 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

St Bernard’s College Stage Band – Gold

Radford College Big Band – Silver

Daramalan College Jazz Band – Bronze

Section B 001 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade B)

1st Place: St Bernard’s College Stage Band

Highly Commended: Daramalan College Jazz Band

Section B 002 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade A)

1st Place: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra Twilight Jazz

Section B 003 – Open Concert Bands (Grade C)

1st Place: John Agnew Band

Highly Commended: Tuggeranong Valley Band;St Bernard’s College Symphonic

Band

Section B 004 – Open Concert Bands (Grade B)

1st Place: Epping Boys and Cheltenham Girls Wind Ensemble

Highly Commended: South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra

Section B 007 – Open Brass Bands (Grade B)

1st Place: Victoria Street Brass

Section B 005 – Open Concert Bands (Grade A)

1st Place: Canberra City Band

Highly Commended: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra

Section B 008 – Open Brass Bands (Grade A)

1st Place: Canberra Brass

Section B 185 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Epping Boys and Cheltenham Girls Wind Ensemble – Gold and Platinum

Telopea Park School Wind Ensemble – Gold

Section B 184 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

St John’s College Senior Concert Band – Silver

Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Silver

St Bernard’s College Symphonic Band – Gold

St Edmund’s/St Clare’s Combined Colleges Band – Bronze

Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 163 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)

Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Silver

Merici College Junior Band – Bronze

Telopea Park School Junior Ensemble – Silver

Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Gold

Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Participation Award

St John’s College Junior Concert Band – Gold

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

St Bernard’s College Concert Band – Gold

Merici College Senior Band – Silver

Radford College Holst Concert Band – Bronze

Young Music Society Concert Band – Gold

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Telopea Park School Wind Ensemble – Gold

Section B PS2 – Primary School Age Orchestras

Radford College Mozart String Orchestra – Participation Award

Canberra Grammar Primary String Orchestra – Bronze

Canberra Girls Grammar Junior School String Orchestra – Silver

Section B PS4 – Primary/High School Age Orchestras

Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation Award

Alfred Deakin High School Orchestra – Silver

Brindabella Christian College Orchestra – Silver

Section B 166 – 16 Years and Under Orchestras

Radford College Elgar String Orchestra – Gold

Section B 168 – 16 Years and Under Ensembles

Radford College Kinetic Guitar Ensemble – Silver

Merici College String Ensemble – Gold and Platinum

Music For Canberra Sinfonietta – Participation Award

Section B 187 – 18 Years and Under String Orchestras

St John’s College String Ensemble – Silver

Daramalan College String Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 009 – Open String Orchestras

1st Place: Radford College Corelli Chamber Strings

Section B 010 – Open Orchestras

1st Place: Music For Canberra James McCusker Orchestra

Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)

Merici College Beginner Band – Gold

Lyneham High School Beginner Concert Band – Gold

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)

Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Gold

Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Silver

Melrose High School Band – Silver

Melba Copland Secondary School Concert Band – Bronze

Namadgi School – Bronze

Lyneham High School Year 8 Band – Gold and Platinum

Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Silver

Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)

Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Gold

Canberra High School Senior Concert Band- Silver

Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)

Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Gold

Section B PS1 – Primary School Age Bands

Brindabella Christian College Year 5 Nova Band – Gold

Canberra Grammar Junior School Concert Band – Silver

Brindabella Christian College Year 6 Extension Band – Silver

Young Public School Band – Silver

Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands

Caroline Chisholm School Band – Silver

Section B 167 – 16 Years & Under Rock Bands

Music for Canberra Not All There – Silver

Lyneham High School Alternative Worries – Bronze

Lyneham High School Arthur and he Kings – Gold

Lyneham High School Road Work Ahead – Bronze

Lyneham High School The Choulcrofts- Silver

Monktown – Silver

Section B 011 – Open Rock Bands

1st Place: Triumvirate

2nd Place: Morgan and the Freemen

3rd Place: Breeding Audacity

Special Awards:

Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Award – Daramalan College Jazz Band

Greysen Conductor Development Award – Carmelo Puglisi

Masling Encouragement Award – Melrose High School Band

Platinum Awards for outstanding performances in non-competitive sections:

Epping Boys and Cheltenham Girls’ Wind Ensemble

Merici College String Ensemble

Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band

 

Who Can You Trust?

In a world beleaguered by spin and confused messages, there's never been more need for diverse, trustworthy, independent journalism in Canberra.

Who can you trust? Well, for more than 25 years, "CityNews" has proudly been an independent, free, family-owned news magazine, serving the national capital with quality, integrity and authority. Through our weekly magazine and daily through our digital platforms, we constantly and reliably deliver high-quality and diverse opinion, news, arts, socials and lifestyle columns.

If you trust our work online and believe in the power of independent voices, I encourage you to make a small contribution.

Every dollar of support will be invested back into our journalism so we can continue to provide a valuably different view of what's happening around you and keep citynews.com.au free.

Click here to make your donation and you will be supporting the future of journalism and media diversity in the ACT.

Thank you,

Ian Meikle, editor

Previous articleReview / Sitsky work commemorates Sandakan death marches
Next articleMan collared over Calwell gunfire
Helen Musa
“CityNews” arts editor

Leave a Reply