Helen of the arts gets a gong

Share Canberra's trusted news:

HELEN Musa, the “CityNews” arts editor, is among those local residents recognised in this year’s Queen’s Birthday Order of Australia awards.

Helen Musa OAM
Helen Musa OAM
Helen was awarded an OAM in recognition of her service to the performing and visual arts as a critic and magazine editor.
She has been arts editor of “CityNews” since 2009. And arts editor for “The Canberra Times” (1996-2007), editor, “Muse” arts magazine, 1990-1996. She is also the founder and convenor, Canberra Critics Circle.

Basketball player for the Canberra Capitals, Lauren Jackson, was awarded an AO for her services to basketball.

Other local recipients include:
OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Sarah Jane HALTON PSM, Parkes: For distinguished service to public administration, particularly to the health and aged care sectors, through the development and implementation of public policy, and to professional national and international organisations.

Ms Lauren Elizabeth JACKSON, NSW: For distinguished service to basketball as an athlete at the national and international level, as a mentor for women in sport, and as a supporter of a range of cultural and social welfare groups.

The Hon Gary Roy NAIRN, Jerrabomberra, NSW: For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to the communities of New South Wales and the Northern Territory, to the surveying and spatial sciences, and to disability support groups.

Mr Finn Axel PRATT PSM, Chapman: For distinguished service to public administration, to social policy development and government service delivery reform, and to care and support for people with a disability, their families and carers.

Emeritus Professor Peter James TAYLOR, Turner: For distinguished service to education, and to youth, particularly through the development of mathematical competitions and challenges for students, as an academic, and to professional learning associations.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Marion Anne BURGESS, Campbell: For significant service to science in the field of acoustics, particularly noise management, and to professional scientific organisations.

Professor Brij Vilash LAL, Aranda: For significant service to education, through the preservation and teaching of Pacific history, as a scholar, author and commentator.

Mr Michael John OCKWELL, Bremer Street, Griffith: For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly in the Willandra Lakes Region World Heritage Area.

Ms Anne-Marie Lucienne SCHWIRTLICH, Deakin West: For significant service to the library and archives sector through leadership roles at state and national level, and to professional information management organisations.

Dr William Hugh SMITH, Deakin: For significant service to higher education as an academic and researcher in the field of military sociology, and to the community.

Mr Denis William STRANGMAN, Fraser: For significant service to community health through advocacy, public policy, and support organisations for people with brain tumours.

Mr David John TONGWAY, Weetangera: For significant service to science and research in the area of land management through the development of Landscape Function Analysis.

Mr John Albert TURNER, Isaacs: For significant service to the community through policy direction and reform in public administration, and the social welfare sector, and to cricket.

Mr Graham Francis WALKER, Curtin: For significant service to veterans, particularly those who served in Vietnam, and their families as a researcher, author and spokesperson.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Rear Admiral Mark Gerard CAMPBELL CSC RAN, ACT: For exceptional service as head, Navy Capability and as a senior leader in the Royal Australian Navy aviation community.

Commodore Adam Lloyd GRUNSELL CSC RAN, ACT: For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Navy warship maintenance and support.

Brig. Wayne Gregory BUDD CSC, ACT: For exceptional service as director general Headquarters Joint Operations Command Project and commander of the Counter Improvised Explosive Device Task Force.

Brig. Peter Campbell GATES CSM, ACT; For exceptional performance of duty as director general Defence Education and Training, Director General Defence Learning Branch, and commandant Australian Command and Staff College.

Brig. Darren Scott NAUMANN, ACT: For exceptional service as director general Capital Facilities and Infrastructure, Infrastructure Division, Defence Support and Reform Group, Department of Defence.

Group Capt. Fiona Dorothy DOWSE CSC, ACT: For exceptional service to the RAAF in senior personnel management and international engagement.

Air Vice Marshal William Francis HENMAN OAM, ACT: For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in coalition planning, command and control of joint air operations, and strategic capability development.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Stephen Paul BROWN PSM, Forrest: For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to the community of the ACT.

Mrs Beryl Ethel CONNAH, Holder: For service to aged-care, and to midwifery education in developing countries.

Mrs Patricia M COOPER, Farrer: For service to primary education in the ACT.

Dr Nickless Hugh CRAFT, Lyons: For service to public administration, and to the community, particularly in relation to the Commonwealth of Nations.

Mr David Sidney EVANS MVO RFD RD, Chapman: For service to Australian-American relations, and to the veteran community.

Dr John FALZON, Canberra: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Noel Maurice HAMEY, Kaleen: For service to surveying and mapping, and to education.

Dr Gillian McFEAT LIN, Chapman: For service to the community of the ACT.

Mr James Bernard MOONEY, O’Connor: For service to the broadcast media as a radio presenter, and to the community.

Ms Helen Margaret MUSA, Queanbeyan, NSW: For service to the performing and visual arts as a critic and magazine editor.

Dr Tuck Meng SOO, Ainslie: For service to the community of the ACT as a medical practitioner.

Mr David George WHEEN, Torrens: For service to the international community through volunteer roles in Rwanda.

Mrs Helen Amanda WHEEN, Torrens: For service to the international community through volunteer roles in Rwanda.

Mr Barry Colin WILLIAMS BEM, Evatt: For service to the community, particularly through support for families.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

WO Class One Brian James HEENAN, ACT: For meritorious service as regimental sergeant major of the 1st Armoured Regiment, and as the career advisor Royal Australian Armoured Corps, Directorate of Soldier Career Management-Army.

Lt-Col Gordon Ross LAMBIE CSM, ACT: For meritorious performance of duty as the inaugural commanding officer of the Australian Army Band, the Director of Music – Army and the commanding officer of the Defence Force School of Music.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL

Canberra Commonwealth public servants awardees include:

Ms Mary Elizabeth BALZARY, Campbell: For outstanding public service in leading the delivery of G20 meetings.

Ms Katrina Roslyn FANNING, Farrer: For outstanding public service in indigenous affairs.

Mr Matthew Richard HALL, Fadden: For outstanding public service as executive director of the Defence Abuse Response Taskforce.

Mr Thomas Michael HOWE QC, Turner: For outstanding public service through Commonwealth litigation.

Mr William Leslie LAWRENCE, Conder: For outstanding public service in electronic warfare protection systems.

Ms Frances Mary LISSON, Campbell: For outstanding public service in the establishment of free trade agreements with China, Japan and Korea.

Dr Heather Joy SMITH: For outstanding public service as Australia’s “sherpa” for the G20, 2014.

Ms Judith Anne ZIELKE, Florey: For outstanding public service in leading the Joint Agency Coordination Centre to support the Australian Government’s response to the disappearance of Malaysia Airlines flight MH370.

Who Can You Trust?

In a world beleaguered by spin and confused messages, there's never been more need for diverse, trustworthy, independent journalism in Canberra.

Who can you trust? Well, for more than 25 years, "CityNews" has proudly been an independent, free, family-owned news magazine, serving the national capital with quality, integrity and authority. Through our weekly magazine and daily through our digital platforms, we constantly and reliably deliver high-quality and diverse opinion, news, arts, socials and lifestyle columns.

If you trust our work online and believe in the power of independent voices, I encourage you to make a small contribution.

Every dollar of support will be invested back into our journalism so we can continue to provide a valuably different view of what's happening around you and keep citynews.com.au free.

Click here to make your donation and you will be supporting the future of journalism and media diversity in the ACT.

Thank you,

Ian Meikle, editor

Previous articleRemembering autumn: dawn’s view from the lake
Next articleCartoon / Dose of Dorin

Leave a Reply