‘World-class projects’ honoured at ACT Architecture Awards

Share Canberra's trusted news:

CANBERRA’S new Airport Hotel by Bates Smart Architects was one of the big winners announced at Saturday night’s Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 ACT Architecture Awards ceremony at the National Arboretum.

Sir John Overall Award, Bowen Place Crossing, Lahznimmo Architects, photo Brett Boardman
Sir John Overall Award, Bowen Place Crossing, Lahznimmo Architects, photo Brett Boardman

To be sure the night’s top honour, the Canberra Medallion, together with the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design went to the Bowen Place Crossing led by the National Capital Authority and designed by Lahznimmo Architects, praised by the judges as “a design led outcome befitting the contextual significance of the siting.”

King House, ‘an exceptionally clever house that maximises amenity and functionality on a tight site with a tight budget,’ by Cox Architecture won the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New).

Light in Architecture_Award_Canberra Airport Hotel, Bates Smart, photo Brett Boardman
Light in Architecture_Award_Canberra Airport Hotel, Bates Smart, photo Brett Boardman

And the Airport Hotel collected several accolades including an Award for Commercial Architecture, Award for Interior Architecture and the Light in Architecture Prize.

Forty-six projects were entered in the 2016 ACT Architecture Awards, which were established in 1961.  Projects that received Awards and Named Awards now progress to the National Architecture Awards which will be announced in November.

ACT Chapter President, Rob Henry, in congratulated all winners and entrants, said, “ACT architecture has seen a revival in the past few years with some world-class projects coming to fruition, it is an exciting time to see the role the profession can play in making Canberra’s spaces better for locals and visitors alike.”

The full list of winners in 2016 ACT Architecture Awards is as follows: 

Canberra Medallion – Bowen Place Crossing by Lahznimmo Architects

Commercial Architecture 

Award – 48 Macquarie Street by Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Award – Ben Chifley Building by francis-jones morehen thorp

Award – Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart

Art in Architecture Award, Kim Harvey School of Dance, Clarke Keller, photo Angus Martin
Art in Architecture Award, Kim Harvey School of Dance, Clarke Keller, photo Angus Martin
Educational Architecture 

Enrico Taglietti Award – St John Paul II College by Collins Caddaye Architects

Award – Australian Defence Force Academy – New Indoor Sports Centre by HDR | Rice Daubney Award – Australian Defence Force Academy – Auditorium by HDR | Rice Daubney

Enduring Architecture 

Award – Rivendell by Laurie Virr, 1975

Heritage 

J S Murdoch Award – ANU – Florey Building by CCJ Architects

Commendation – Ainslie Arts Centre by Philip Leeson Architects

Interior Architecture 

W Hayward Award – Ben Chifley Building by francis-jones morehen thorp

Award – Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart

Commendation – TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Award – Flanagan Lewis House by Arquitectura

Award – LF House by Ben Walker Architects

Award – Clerestory House by Rob Henry Architects

Commendation – Campbell House by Philiip Leeson Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) 

Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award – King House by Cox Architecture Commendation – Claire’s House by Light House Architecture and Science

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing 

Award – Common Ground Housing by Collins Caddaye Architects

Commendation – Element by Cox Architecture

Small Project Architecture 

Award – AG House by Ben Walker Architects

Sustainable Architecture 

Award – Westside Acton by Cox Architecture

Urban Design

Sir John Overall Award – Bowen Place Crossing by Lahznimmo Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture 

Winner – TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)

Other Prizes 

Art in Architecture Award – Kim Harvey School of Dance by Clarke Keller

Light in Architecture Prize – Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart

Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award Winner – Sunny Room Additions by Allan Spira Architects

President’s Medal – Alastair Swayn

Clem Cummings Medal – Harris Hobbs Landscapes

Emerging Architect Prize – Erin Hinton

Architectural Professional of the Year Prize – Dean McPherson

ACT Chapter Student Medallion – Will Headland

Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize – Will Headland

John Redmond Prize – Ursula Embry

Cox Architecture Student Design Prizes:

Postgraduate Commendation – Wooden Housing Complex by Stewart Youngblutt

Undergraduate Prize – Outside In by Chloe Yin

Undergraduate Commendation – Dickson Mixed Use Apartment by Brenton Reis

Undergraduate Commendation – Residential, Dickson by Billy Ileri.

Who Can You Trust?

In a world beleaguered by spin and confused messages, there's never been more need for diverse, trustworthy, independent journalism in Canberra.

Who can you trust? Well, for more than 25 years, "CityNews" has proudly been an independent, free, family-owned news magazine, serving the national capital with quality, integrity and authority. Through our weekly magazine and daily through our digital platforms, we constantly and reliably deliver high-quality and diverse opinion, news, arts, socials and lifestyle columns.

If you trust our work online and believe in the power of independent voices, I encourage you to make a small contribution.

Every dollar of support will be invested back into our journalism so we can continue to provide a valuably different view of what's happening around you and keep citynews.com.au free.

Click here to make your donation and you will be supporting the future of journalism and media diversity in the ACT.

Thank you,

Ian Meikle, editor

Previous articleFire at the zoo
Next articleReview / Youth orchestra – future of fine music-making in good hands
Helen Musa
“CityNews” arts editor

Leave a Reply