CANBERRA’S new Airport Hotel by Bates Smart Architects was one of the big winners announced at Saturday night’s Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 ACT Architecture Awards ceremony at the National Arboretum.
To be sure the night’s top honour, the Canberra Medallion, together with the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design went to the Bowen Place Crossing led by the National Capital Authority and designed by Lahznimmo Architects, praised by the judges as “a design led outcome befitting the contextual significance of the siting.”
King House, ‘an exceptionally clever house that maximises amenity and functionality on a tight site with a tight budget,’ by Cox Architecture won the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New).
And the Airport Hotel collected several accolades including an Award for Commercial Architecture, Award for Interior Architecture and the Light in Architecture Prize.
Forty-six projects were entered in the 2016 ACT Architecture Awards, which were established in 1961. Projects that received Awards and Named Awards now progress to the National Architecture Awards which will be announced in November.
ACT Chapter President, Rob Henry, in congratulated all winners and entrants, said, “ACT architecture has seen a revival in the past few years with some world-class projects coming to fruition, it is an exciting time to see the role the profession can play in making Canberra’s spaces better for locals and visitors alike.”
The full list of winners in 2016 ACT Architecture Awards is as follows:
Canberra Medallion – Bowen Place Crossing by Lahznimmo Architects
Commercial Architecture
Award – 48 Macquarie Street by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Award – Ben Chifley Building by francis-jones morehen thorp
Award – Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart
Educational Architecture
Enrico Taglietti Award – St John Paul II College by Collins Caddaye Architects
Award – Australian Defence Force Academy – New Indoor Sports Centre by HDR | Rice Daubney Award – Australian Defence Force Academy – Auditorium by HDR | Rice Daubney
Enduring Architecture
Award – Rivendell by Laurie Virr, 1975
Heritage
J S Murdoch Award – ANU – Florey Building by CCJ Architects
Commendation – Ainslie Arts Centre by Philip Leeson Architects
Interior Architecture
W Hayward Award – Ben Chifley Building by francis-jones morehen thorp
Award – Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart
Commendation – TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Award – Flanagan Lewis House by Arquitectura
Award – LF House by Ben Walker Architects
Award – Clerestory House by Rob Henry Architects
Commendation – Campbell House by Philiip Leeson Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award – King House by Cox Architecture Commendation – Claire’s House by Light House Architecture and Science
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Award – Common Ground Housing by Collins Caddaye Architects
Commendation – Element by Cox Architecture
Small Project Architecture
Award – AG House by Ben Walker Architects
Sustainable Architecture
Award – Westside Acton by Cox Architecture
Urban Design
Sir John Overall Award – Bowen Place Crossing by Lahznimmo Architects
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Winner – TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)
Other Prizes
Art in Architecture Award – Kim Harvey School of Dance by Clarke Keller
Light in Architecture Prize – Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart
Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award Winner – Sunny Room Additions by Allan Spira Architects
President’s Medal – Alastair Swayn
Clem Cummings Medal – Harris Hobbs Landscapes
Emerging Architect Prize – Erin Hinton
Architectural Professional of the Year Prize – Dean McPherson
ACT Chapter Student Medallion – Will Headland
Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize – Will Headland
John Redmond Prize – Ursula Embry
Cox Architecture Student Design Prizes:
Postgraduate Commendation – Wooden Housing Complex by Stewart Youngblutt
Undergraduate Prize – Outside In by Chloe Yin
Undergraduate Commendation – Dickson Mixed Use Apartment by Brenton Reis
Undergraduate Commendation – Residential, Dickson by Billy Ileri.
Who can be trusted?
In a world of spin and confusion, there’s never been a more important time to support independent journalism in Canberra.
If you trust our work online and want to enforce the power of independent voices, I invite you to make a small contribution.
Every dollar of support is invested back into our journalism to help keep citynews.com.au strong and free.
Thank you,
Ian Meikle, editor
Leave a Reply