IT’s been a bumper week for the Australian National Eisteddfod, with confirmation in the ACT Budget that the ACT government will commit $15,000 in each of the next three years to fund the event.
The good news was made known ahead of time by Arts Minister Gordon Ramsay when he attended the open concert and brass band sections at the Eisteddfod’s bands and orchestras event last weekend.
The announcement, made on Friday night, was welcomed by the president of the Eisteddfod, Sylvia Tulloch, saying: “As well as providing certainty for the next three years, this funding will ensure that school and community bands, orchestras and choirs can access first class performance venues in the ACT.”
The Bands and Orchestra’s section event featured performances by both school and community groups, adjudicated Warwick Tyrrell from Sydney.
Ginninderra Wind Orchestra won the open “A”-grade concert bands section. The orchestra’s jazz band, Twilight Jazz, also took out the open “A”-grade jazz band section.
Other winners included Canberra Brass (open “A”-grade brass band), James McCusker Orchestra (open orchestras), Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra (open string orchestras) and Precision Percussion Ensemble (open ensembles).
The inclusive nature of the Eisteddfod includes several sections that were non-competitive, including school and age-based sections.
Other Eisteddfod events (singing, piano, choirs and speech & drama) will take place in August and September.
The full list of results in the 2019 Australian National Eisteddfod bands and orchestras section is as follows:
Section B 162, 16 years and under jazz bands (Grade “A”)
Telopea School Jazz Band – Gold
Campbell High School Senior Big Band – Silver
Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Silver
Section B 161, 16 years and under jazz bands (Grade “B”)
Canberra High School Jazz Band – Gold
Campbell High School Year 8 Jazz Band – Gold
Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver
Radford College Little Big Band – Silver
Trinity Christian College Jazz Band – Silver
Gold Creek School Jazz Band – Bronze
Section B 181, 18 years and under jazz bands (Grade “B”)
Daramalan College Jazz Band – Gold
Radford College Big Band – Silver
Section B 001, open jazz bands (Grade “B”)
Daramalan College Jazz Band – First
Section B 002, open jazz bands (Grade “A”)
Twilight Jazz Band – First
Section B 003, open concert bands (Grade “C”)
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band – First
John Agnew Band – Second
Tuggeranong Valley Band – Third
Section B 007, open brass bands (Grade “B”)
Victoria Street Brass – First
Section B 004, open concert bands (Grade “B”)
Hunter Wind Ensemble – First
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band – Second
South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra – Third
Section B 005, open concert bands (Grade “A”)
Ginninderra Wind Orchestra – First
Canberra City Band – Second
Section B 008, open brass bands (Grade “A”)
Canberra Brass – First
Section B 163, 16 years and under concert bands (Grade “C”)
Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Gold
Canberra Girls Grammar School Sapphire Concert Band – Gold
Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Silver
Telopea School Year 7 Band – Silver
Campbell High School Year 7 Band – Silver
Section B 164, 16 years and under concert bands (Grade “B”)
Young Music Society Concert Band – Gold
Canberra Girls Grammar School Holst Concert Band – Gold
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band – Silver
Radford College Holst Concert Band – Bronze
St Mary Mackillop Junior Concert Band – Bronze
Section B 165, 16 years and under concert bands (Grade “A”)
Telopea School Wind Ensemble – Silver
Section B 184, 18 years and under concert bands (Grade “B”)
Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Gold
Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Gold
James Sheahan Catholic High School Concert Band – Silver
Section B 185, 18 years and under concert bands (Grade “A”)
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band – Gold
Section B 181, 18 years and under jazz bands (Grade “B”)
James Sheahan Catholic High School Stage Band- Silver
Section B PS2, primary school age orchestras
Canberra Girls Grammar School Alma String Orchestra and Stringy Bachs – Gold
Radford College Haydn String Orchestra – Participation
Section B PS4, primary/high school age orchestras
Radford College Elgar String Orchestra – Silver
Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation
Section B 186, 18 years and under orchestras
James Sheahan Catholic High School Orchestra – Gold
Section B HS6, ACT high school orchestras
Radford College Corelli Chamber String Orchestra – Gold
Section B 166, 16 years and under orchestras
String Ensemble and Peg Mantle Strings – Gold
Snowy Strings Ensemble – Silver
Orana Steiner School Orchestra – Bronze
Merici College Chamber Ensemble – Bronze
Section B 189, 18 years and under ensembles
Bertali Consort – Gold
St Claire’s and St Edmund’s Colleges Chamber Ensemble – Bronze
Daramalan College String Ensemble – Bronze
Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra – Platinum
Section B 011, open ensembles
Precision Percussion Ensemble – First
Bertali Consort – Second
Section B 009, open String Orchestras
Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra – First
Radford College Corelli Chamber String Orchestra – Second
Section B 010, open orchestras
Music for Canberra James McCusker Orchestra – First
Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)
Lyneham High School Year 7 Beginner Concert Band – Silver
Amaroo School Year 7 Concert Band – Silver
Kingsford Smith School Beginner Band – Silver
Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Novice)
Emmaus Christian School Senior Band – Silver
Namadgi High School Concert Band – Silver
Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Silver
Amaroo School Year 8 Concert Band – Silver
Kingsford Smith School Combined Band – Gold
Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)
Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Gold
Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Gold
Canberra High School Senior Concert Band – Gold
Melrose High School Concert Band – Silver
Gold Creek Secondary School Band – Silver
Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band – Bronze
Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Silver
Amaroo School Year 9 Concert Band – Silver
Melba Copland Secondary School Band – Bronze
Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)
Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Gold
Section B HS5 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)
Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Platinum
Brindabella Christian College Senior Band – Silver
Section B PS1 – Primary School Age Bands
Brindabella Christian College Year 5 Nova Band – Silver
Young Public School Band – Gold
Brindabella Christian College Junior Band – Silver
Duffy Primary School Band – Silver
Gold Creek School Year 6 Band – Silver
Kingsford Smith School Year 6 Band – Silver
Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands
Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Silver
Special Awards:
Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Award – Daramalan College
Masling Encouragement Award – Canberra High School
Platinum Awards for outstanding performances in non-competitive sections:
- Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra
- Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band
Who can be trusted?
In a world of spin and confusion, there’s never been a more important time to support independent journalism in Canberra.
If you trust our work online and want to enforce the power of independent voices, I invite you to make a small contribution.
Every dollar of support is invested back into our journalism to help keep citynews.com.au strong and free.
Thank you,
Ian Meikle, editor
Leave a Reply