CAT nominations announced

AT the gala CAT Award Nominations cocktail party on Monday, December 16, the nominations for the coming ActewAGL Canberra Area Theatre Awards were announced.

cat logoFounder and director of the “Cats”, Coralie Wood, said her teamer of judges had worked hard all year, travelling 111,000 km, the length and breadth of the awards region, stretching to the far south coast and the central west of NSW.

The range of nominations, she said, indicated the increasing strength and popularity of the awards, which have covered amateur theatre and musicals for 19 years.

The awards will be held on Saturday  Feb. 22, bookings  ticketek.com.au  or 132 849 or cfw@ozemail.com.au

The full list of nominations follows:

Best Set Designer for a Play

Andrew Kay

The Book of Everything, Canberra Repertory Society

and

The Fox on the Fairway, Canberra Repertory Society

Anne Kay

Under Milk Wood, Canberra Repertory Society

Patti Kennedy-Hine

The Burning, Canberra Grammar School

Sam Lloyd and Eric Haslam

A Christmas Carol, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

Steve Walsh

A Month of Sundays, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Wayne Shepherd

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

 

Best Set Designer for a Musical

Brenton Staples

The Phantom of the Opera, Orange Theatre Company

Brian Sudding

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Queanbeyan City Council

Ken Tinsley

Grease, Livid Productions, Albury

Mal, Donna and Amy Copeland

Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

Matt Burgess

Cinderella, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay

Patti Kennedy-Hine

Guys and Dolls, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

 

Best Costume Designer for a Play

Cate Ruth, Emma Sekuless and Miriam Miley-Read

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

Fiona Leach

The Fox on the Fairway, Canberra Repertory Society

Heather Spong

Under Milk Wood, Canberra Repertory Society

Sam Lloyd

A Christmas Carol, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

 

Best Costume Designer for a Musical

Christine Corrin, Jennifer Bond, Lauren Cunio, Rhoda Boyce, Nyla Collis

Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

Danielle Burns

Hairspray, Bidgee Theatre Productions, Wagga Wagga

Lyn Townsend and Cheryl Chamberlain

The Sound of Music, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society

Melissa Jones and Jo Knight

The Wizard Of Oz, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Nerissa Saville

The Phantom of the Opera, Orange Theatre Company

Robyn Whitby

The Sound of Music, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

 

Best Costume Designer for a School or Youth Production

Aileen Priest

Vines, Tribes and Killer Joules, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

Ann Philippe, Joanne Crowe and Denise Hiser

Disco Inferno, Chevalier College, Bowral

Beth McConchie

Guys and Dolls, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Catherine Phillpott, Beverley Calvaresi, Marinella Blencowe and Traybee McLean

The King and I, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Cody Winward, Lyn Sterling and Roy Smith

Cinderella, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay

Jerrabomberra Public School

‘Mad Hatter’s Tea Party’, Good Times, Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival

Lydia McNamara and team

Happy 10th Anniversary, Southern Cross Performing Arts, Wagga Wagga

Meg Gardiner, Scott O’Brien, Luciana Ciaccia

The Pirates of Penzance, St Clare’s College, Canberra

Melanie Thuma, Leanne Flaus, Linda Sparkes

Honk! Jr, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

The costume and millinery team

Something Old & Something New, “Legs” Dance, Canberra

The costume team

My Fair Lady & Dance Delights 2013, Kim Harvey School of Dance, Canberra

The costume team

The Yellow Brick Road, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Best Lighting Designer

Adam Boon

Grease, Livid Productions, Albury

Adrian Rytir

Guys and Dolls, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Chris Ellyard

Under Milk Wood, Canberra Repertory Society

Josh McKenzie

Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

Owen Horton

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

Phil Goodwin

Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision, Supa Productions, Canberra

 

Technical Achievement

Alex Rapp, Shona Seymour, Patricia Copes

Scenic art, Honk! Jr, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Angela Burns

Hairstyling, Hairspray, Bidgee Theatre Productions, Wagga Wagga

Claire Mackey

Makeup, Mulan Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Mark Oates

Scenic design, A Club Full of Cracks, Molong Players

Michael Patteson, Rhys Halliwell and Antoella Salvestro

Video production, pre-record and mix, Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

Roy Smith

Millinery, Cinderella, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay

The fall of the chandelier

The Phantom of the Opera, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Tony Oakden, Alex Short and Duncan Henderson

Game programming, 35° 17 SOUTH – a multi-reality location-based game, Canberra Youth Theatre

 

John Thomson Magic Moment of Theatre

Beauty School Dropout plastic cups/hair curlers

Miss Kitka Ministries, Miss Kitka’s House of Burlesque, Canberra

Cinderella’s costume change

Cinderella, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay

Dress change for cook

Don’t Dress for Dinner, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Entrance of Teen Angel

Grease, Livid Productions, Albury

Synchronised lighting in the finale

Oklahoma!, Nowra Anglican College, Nowra

The Panda going through the washing machine

Aladdin, Mudgee Performing Arts Society

 


Best Original Work

Kevin Beatty

A Club Full of Cracks, Molong Players

Rachel Hogan (script) and Alexandra Howard (original concept)

The Bird Man’s Wife, Lexx Productions, Canberra

The script-writing team

Para-Medical Activities, ANU Med Revue, Canberra

 

Best Original Work for a School or Youth Production

Angela Betzien and the CYT Ensemble

Wickfield Wonderland, Canberra Youth Theatre

B J Anyos

The Marvellous Land of Oz, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Gundaroo Public School

‘Excursion to Canberra’, Good Times, Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival

Jessica Bellamy

‘Fight or Flight’, Triptych: A Trilogy of New Works, Canberra Youth Theatre

Karla Conway

Concept, 35° 17 SOUTH – a multi-reality location-based game, Canberra Youth Theatre

Romko Hordynsky

Vines, Tribes and Killer Joules, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

The creative team

Concept for ‘To Quest a Con’, The Quest to Con – A Capital Show, Canberra Gang Show

 

Best Ensemble in a Play

The ensemble cast

Under Milk Wood, Canberra Repertory Society

The cast

The Bird Man’s Wife, Lexx Productions, Canberra

The cast

Wickfield Wonderland, Canberra Youth Theatre

The fairies

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

The three witches

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Burton and Garran Hall Amateur Players, Canberra

 

Best Ensemble in a Musical

Claudia Tetrault-Percy, Kirrah Amosa and Zoe Priest

Rusty, Urleen and Wendy Jo (the trio), Footloose, Supa Productions, Canberra

Ethan Rutherford, Dominic Pearce, Logan Buckley and Max Summers

The British Hunters, Vines, Tribes and Killer Joules, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

Max Gambale, Calen Robinson, Anthony Simeonovic and Tim Stiles

‘Hammer of Thor’ (Norway), Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision, Supa Productions, Canberra

The cast

Cats, The Illawarra Grammar School

The cast

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Queanbeyan City Council

The chorus

The Phantom of the Opera, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

The circus troupe

Tin Forest, Circus 35 South, Ulladulla

Best Orchestra for a School or Youth Production

Cats

The Illawarra Grammar School

Guys and Dolls

Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Hairspray

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

St Peter’s Anglican College, Broulee

The King and I

Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

 

Best Orchestra

Avenue Q

SoPopera!, Wollongong

Hairspray

MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

The Phantom of the Opera

Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

The Sound of Music

Albury Wodonga Theatre Company

West Side Story

Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

The David Wall Band

Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

 

Patricia Kelson Encouragement Award

Amy Dunham

First time directing, Winnie the Pooh, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Andrew Rushby

The Wizard, The Yellow Brick Road, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Emma Hatton

Teen Louise, Gypsy, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Nick Marshall

Rolf, The Sound of Music, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

Shannon Weatherstone

Nancy, Oliver!, Kingsford Smith School, Canberra

Student choreographers (Jordan, Muthukumaraswamy, Katelyn van der Sterren, Sharmila Jordan-Mee, Kim Hamilton)

Extravadancer: A Centenary of Dance, Merici College, Canberra

T J McNamara

Dancing, Love, Southern Cross Performing Arts, Wagga Wagga

 

Best Youth Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Callum Bodman

As Frederick Vasolt in The Burning, Canberra Grammar School

and

As Algernon Moncrieff in The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Jack Parker

As Doctor Ernst Vasolt in The Burning, Canberra Grammar School

Lachlan Bryant

As Tik-Tok in The Marvellous Land of Oz, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Oliver Durbidge

As Mombi in The Marvellous Land of Oz, Child Players ACT, Canberra

 

Best Youth Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Benjamin Hardy

As Dennis in All Shook Up, Hawker College, Canberra

Callum Bodman

As Nicely-Nicely in Guys and Dolls, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Declan Pigram

As Archie in 13, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Jack Smith

As Stepsister in Cinderella, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay

Jeff Young

As Charley Bates in Oliver!, Ickle Pickle Productions, Canberra

Patrick McKinnon

As Nick Diablo in Disco Inferno, Chevalier College, Bowral

Ted Stewart

As Prince Chululongkorn in The King and I, Marist College, Canberra

Tom Rogers

As Link Larkin in Hairspray, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Zane Campbell

As Will Parker in Oklahoma!, Karabar High School, Queanbeyan

 

Best Youth Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Courtney Moses

As Mr Beaver in The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Roo Theatre Company Youth Performance Group,

Lottie Bull

As Cecily Cardew in The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Romy Turner

As Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

 

Best Youth Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Annalivia Keaveny

As Lady Thiang in The King and I, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Audi Reza

As Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Caitlyn Davis

As Artful Dodger in Oliver!, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

Erin Hand

As Cat in Honk! Jr, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Gabi Izurieta

As Lion in The Yellow Brick Road, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Holly Last

As Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St Peter’s Anglican College, Broulee

Kashmira Mohaned Zagor

As Rizzo in Grease, Lyneham High School, Canberra

Laura Rainey

As Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance, St Clare’s College, Canberra

Mackenzie Garcia

As Teen June in Gypsy, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Molly Knight-Hannan

As Julia Bollard in Vines, Tribes and Killer Joules, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

Nicola Hall

As Miss Sandra in All Shook Up, Hawker College, Canberra

 

Best Youth Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Bryson Grenfell

As Tom/Puck in Away, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Callum Bodman

As Maniac in Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Canberra Grammar School

Daniel Greiss

As Francis Schiller in The Burning, Canberra Grammar School

and

As Jack Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Jack Parker

As Jack Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

 

Best Youth Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Charlotte Smee

As Meg in Away, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Eliza Jennings

As Gwendolen Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Jill Greig

As Gwendolen Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Nathalie Morris

As Cassie in ‘Run Rihanna! Run!’ in Triptych: A Trilogy of New Works, Canberra Youth Theatre

 

Best Youth Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Adrian Thomas

As Mushu in Mulan Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Bryson Grenfell

As The King in The King and I, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Jack Dodds

As Edna Turnblad in Hairspray, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Kaya Byrne

As Billy Flynn in Chicago, Lake Tuggeranong College, Canberra

Lachlan Mcintyre

As Aladdin in Aladdin Jr, BYTEsized Productions, Albury Wodonga

Nicholas Bermingham

As Ugly in Honk! Jr, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Wylie Lucas

As Oliver in Oliver!, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

Yannick Halemai

As Vice Principal Douglas Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St Peter’s Anglican College, Broulee

 

Best Youth Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Allizee Wachtenheim

As Dorothy in The Wizard Of Oz, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Babs King-Christopher

As Tracey Turnblad in Hairspray, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Bella Hunter

As Mulan in Mulan Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Chloe Dobbs

As Anna in The King and I, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Chloe Hannigan

As Laurey in Oklahoma!, Nowra Anglican College

Isobel Overy

As Dorothy in The Yellow Brick Road, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Kaitlin Nihill

As Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance, St Clare’s College, Canberra

Lydia Milosavljevic

As Annie in Annie, Phoenix Players, Canberra

Matilda Sheridan

As Ida in Honk! Jr, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Teagan Ricketts

As Natalie/Ed in All Shook Up, Hawker College, Canberra

 

Best Variety Performance by an Individual or Ensemble

Canberra Gang Show

‘War Poem’ in The Quest to Con – A Capital Show,

Calwell High School

‘Building a Nation’s Capital’ in Step into the Limelight: Roundabout, ACT Education and Training Directorate,

Cariad Wallace and Ben White

The Narrators in Happy 10th Anniversary, Southern Cross Performing Arts, Wagga Wagga

Jerrabomberra Public School

‘Mad Hatter’s Tea Party’ in Good Times, Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival

Mary Ross and Kevin Cross

‘You Are My Sunshine’ in Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

Minxy Llnx

‘Long Time Woman’ in Miss Kitka Ministries, Miss Kitka’s House of Burlesque, Canberra

‘The Typewriter’

Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

 


Best Performance in a Dance Production by an Individual or Ensemble

Bungendore Public School senior dance ensemble

Good Times, Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival

Gabi Isurieta

As The Lion, The Yellow Brick Road, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Gabrielle Carter

As Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady & Dance Delights 2013, Kim Harvey School of Dance, Canberra

Intermediate Contemporary Team

Skyfall, My Fair Lady & Dance Delights 2013, Kim Harvey School of Dance, Canberra

Isobel Overy

As Dorothy, The Yellow Brick Road, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Jack Whiter

As Professor Higgins, My Fair Lady & Dance Delights 2013, Kim Harvey School of Dance, Canberra

Senior Jazz, Senior National Team, Pro Jazz

‘Las Vegas’, Something Old & Something New, “Legs” Dance, Canberra

Sharmila Jordan-Mee

‘Bollywood Nights’, Extravadancer: A Centenary of Dance, Merici College, Canberra

The Senior National Team

‘Summer’, Something Old & Something New, “Legs” Dance, Canberra

Wagga Wagga High School Dance Ensemble

‘Ebony and Ivory’, Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions

 

Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Adam Kember

As Lorenzo in The Merchant of Venice, Griffith & Regional Association for the Performing Arts (GRAPA)

Andrew Eddey

As Peter/Didi in The Great, NUTS, Canberra

Cameron Thomas

As Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

Dylan Van Den Berg

As Bryan Thornton in The Female of the Species, NUTS, Canberra

Jerry Hearn

As Father in The Book of Everything, Canberra Repertory Society

Lachlan Whan

As Tigger in Winnie the Pooh, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Lawrance Ryan

As Mr Bennet in Pride and Prejudice, Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society

Oliver Baudert

As Aylott in A Month of Sundays, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

 

Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Adam Jarrett

As Rod in Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

Anthony Keen

As Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

Jack Arnold

As Nicky in Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

Jordan Angelides

As Seaweed J Stubbs in Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

Josif Jovanovski

As Herbie in Gypsy, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

and

As Lee Gordon in Shout! The Legend of the Wild One, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

and

As Tinman in The Wizard Of Oz, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Lachlan Whan

As Cookie in Return to the Forbidden Planet, Queanbeyan Players

Peter Meers

As Rob Oakeshott in A Club Full of Cracks, Molong Players

 


Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Cat Hadler

As Myra Arundel in Hay Fever, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT

Helen Vaughan-Roberts

As Mrs van Amersfoort in The Book of Everything, Canberra Repertory Society

Jenny Friend

As Mrs Bennet in Pride and Prejudice, Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society

Lainie Hart

As Mother in The Book of Everything, Canberra Repertory Society

Mandy Liang

As Lady Macbeth in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Burton and Garran Hall Amateur Players, Canberra

Micki Beckett

As Mrs Baker in A Month of Sundays, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Molly Jones

As Tess Thornton in The Female of the Species, NUTS, Canberra

Tammy Cho

As The Witch in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Burton and Garran Hall Amateur Players, Canberra

 

Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Anne-Marie Fanning

As Gary Coleman in Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

Christine Forbes

As Vi Moore in Footloose, Supa Productions, Canberra

Christine Wallace

As Carlotta Giudicelli in The Phantom of the Opera, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Gail Smith

As Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society

Mia Agius

As Penny Pingleton in Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

Rachael Cox

As Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray, Bidgee Theatre Productions, Wagga Wagga

 


Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Bernie Maxwell

As Shylock in The Merchant of Venice, Griffith & Regional Association for the Performing Arts (GRAPA)

Chris Zuber

As Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

Duncan Driver

As Demetrius in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

and

As First Voice in Under Milk Wood, Canberra Repertory Society

Graham Robertson

As Cooper in A Month of Sundays, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Lachlan Ruffy

As Thomas in The Book of Everything, Canberra Repertory Society

Leon Walsh

As Arthur in Mother and Son, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company

Lewis Hirst

As Henry Law in When the Rain Stops Falling, NUTS, Canberra

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Andrew Dengate

As Princeton in Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

Lesllie Andrews

As Abanazar in Aladdin, Mudgee Performing Arts Society

Neil Westcott

As Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society

Ron Seymour

As Edna Turnblad in Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

Scott Halls

As Raoul in The Phantom of the Opera, Orange Theatre Company

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Abbie Jones

As Younger Elizabeth Law in When the Rain Stops Falling, NUTS, Canberra

Alex Rapp

As Shirley Valentine in Shirley Valentine, On 4 Young and Old, Burradoo

Jenna Roberts

As Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council

Jeny Catterall

As Suzette in Don’t Dress for Dinner, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Jessica Symonds

As Margot Mason in The Female of the Species, NUTS, Canberra

Joanna Richards

As Nurse Wilson in A Month of Sundays, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

 


Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Anita Davenport

As Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun, Queanbeyan Players

Georgia Kollaras

As Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

Hayley Fragnito

As Maria in The Sound of Music, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

Jennifer Robinson

As Maria in The Sound of Music, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company

Leah Ellis

As Tracey Turnblad in Hairspray, Bidgee Theatre Productions, Wagga Wagga

Olivia Fisher

As Christine in The Phantom of the Opera, Orange Theatre Company

Shevaun Brown

As Maria in The Sound of Music, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society

 

Best Choreographer for a Musical of Variety Show

Emma Wilson and Tessa Dunn

13, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Jordan Kelly

Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision, Supa Productions, Canberra

Kathryn Fisher and Melissa Brown

Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

Melissa Donges

Hairspray, Bidgee Theatre Productions, Wagga Wagga

Nikole Neal

Footloose, Supa Productions, Canberra

Pauline Young

Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

 

Best Musical Director for a School or Youth Production

Anita Collins

Guys and Dolls, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Greg Stenning

The Pirates of Penzance, St Clare’s College, Canberra

Heidi Anthony

Hairspray, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

John Fraser

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St Peter’s Anglican College, Broulee

Naida Blackley

Step into the Limelight: Roundabout, ACT Education and Training Directorate

Ruth Ellevsen

The King and I, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

 

Best Director of a School or Youth Play

Karla Conway

Wickfield Wonderland, Canberra Youth Theatre

Karla Conway and Ruth Pieloor

35° 17 SOUTH – a multi-reality location-based game, Canberra Youth Theatre

Karla Konway for ‘Run Rihanna! Run!’

Triptych: A Trilogy of New Works, Canberra Youth Theatre

Sophie Benassi

The Importance of Being Earnest, Canberra Girls Grammar School

 

Best Director of a School or Youth Musical

Candy Burgess

Cinderella, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay

and

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St Peter’s Anglican College, Broulee

Catherine Litchfield

Hairspray, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Hannah McFadden

All Shook Up, Hawker College, Canberra

Janet Cunningham

The King and I, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Lorraine Bennett

The Yellow Brick Road, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Lucy Smith

13, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Martina Crerar

Guys and Dolls, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Sally Hendrie

The Pirates of Penzance, St Clare’s College, Canberra

 

Best Musical Director

Cameron Zingel

Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

David Wall

Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

Lucy Bermingham

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Queanbeyan City Council

Nicholas Griffin

Footloose, Supa Productions, Canberra

and

Return to the Forbidden Planet, Queanbeyan Players

Peter Copeland

Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

Steven Thammavongsa and Sean Barrett

Para–Medical Activities, ANU Med Revue, Canberra

 

Best Director of a Play

Andrew Forbes

Shirley Valentine, On 4 Young and Old, Burradoo

Duncan Ley

Under Milk Wood, Canberra Repertory Society

Ed Wightman

The Book of Everything, Canberra Repertory Society

Emily Clark

The Female of the Species, NUTS, Canberra

Jordan Best

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Josif Jovanovski

Don’t Dress for Dinner, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Rachel Hogan

The Bird Man’s Wife, Lexx Productions, Canberra

 

Best Director of a Musical or Variety Show

Amy Copeland

Avenue Q, SoPopera!, Wollongong

Daniel Stefanovski

The Wizard Of Oz, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

David Harmon

The Phantom of the Opera, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

David Todd

Grease, Livid Productions, Albury

Stuart Morgan

Hairspray, Bidgee Theatre Productions, Wagga Wagga

Wendy Glover

Hairspray, MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

 

Best Dance Production

Happy 10th Anniversary

Southern Cross Performing Arts, Wagga Wagga

Love

Southern Cross Performing Arts, Wagga Wagga

My Fair Lady & Dance Delights 2013

Kim Harvey School of Dance, Canberra

Something Old & Something New

“Legs” Dance, Canberra

The Yellow Brick Road

Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

 

Best Production of a School or Youth Musical

All Shook Up

Hawker College, Canberra

Cats

The Illawarra Grammar School

Cinderella

Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay

Guys and Dolls

Combined Canberra Grammar Schools

Hairspray

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

The King and I

Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

The Pirates of Penzance

St Clare’s College, Canberra

 

Best Production of a School or Youth Play

35° 17 SOUTH – a multi-reality location-based game

Canberra Youth Theatre

The Burning

Canberra Grammar School

The Importance of Being Earnest

Canberra Girls Grammar School

The Marvellous Land of Oz

Child Players ACT

Wickfield Wonderland

Canberra Youth Theatre

 

Best Production of a Variety Show

Dr Sketchy’s Special Edition – Dixie Evans

Miss Kitka’s House of Burlesque, Canberra

Jazz Garters

Canberra Repertory Society

Para-Medical Activities

ANU Med Revue, Canberra

Tin Forest

Circus 35 South, Ulladulla

Wagga Wagga Takes Two

SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

 

Best Production of a Play

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Queanbeyan City Council

A Month of Sundays

Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Shirley Valentine

On 4 Young and Old, Burradoo

The Book of Everything

Canberra Repertory Society

The Female of the Species

NUTS, Canberra

Under Milk Wood

Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

When the Rain Stops Falling

NUTS, Canberra

 

Best Production of a Musical

Avenue Q

SoPopera!, Wollongong

Hairspray

MoonGlow Productions, Wollongong

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Queanbeyan City Council

The Phantom of the Opera,

Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

The Phantom of the Opera

Orange Theatre Company

The Wizard Of Oz

Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

 

Best Contribution (on or off stage) by a Senior

Angela Mason

Costume design and making, Orange

Gail Giuliano

Backstage support, Queanbeyan

Jeanetta McRae

Performance, Queanbeyan

Launa Boucher

Performance, Molong

Liz Bradley

Performance and direction, Canberra and Queanbeyan

Russell Brown

For Set building, Canberra

 

In the Spirit of the Community Award

Molong Players, A Club Full of Cracks

For involving the entire community in fundraising for local charities

ANU Med Revue, Para-Medical Activities

For donating all proceeds to the Canberra Hospital/Centenary Hospital of Women and Children Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

“Legs” Dance, Canberra, Something Old & Something New

For providing touring opportunities for people with special needs

ACT Scouts Association, The Canberra Gang Show

For confidence-building through involvement in theatre in The Quest to Con – A Capital Show

Circus 35 South, Tin Forest

For providing healty lifestyle opportunities for young people on the South Coast of New South Wales

SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga Takes Two

For raising over $150,000 for local charities

On 4 Young and Old, Shirley Valentine

For donating all proceeds to Wings of Kilimanjaro charities and to SHYAC

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply