THE refurbished Constitution Avenue was tonight (June 24) awarded The ACT’s highest architecture honour, the Canberra Medallion, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2017 ACT Architecture Awards.
Over a decade in the making, the project of the National Capital Authority, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM also received the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design, and was considered by the judges to have realised Walter Burley Griffin’s vision with a project that they said “negotiates the macro and micro scale with consistency, clarity and vision”.
Describing it as “responsive to its particular location and adjacency, with subtle changes in scale and detail – from civic to boulevard, bushland to ceremonial”, they praised the NCA for having “gathered a team of collaborators to achieve an outcome of immense public worth, and in doing so, have given us an exemplar to plan, design and deliver public domain work”.
The gala event held at the National Arboretum honoured a broad range of buildings, covering both small-scale residential renovations and large-scale public constructions.
Fender Katsalidis Architects added to the long list of awards for their NewActon Nishi development receiving the Sydney Ancher Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, as well as a Commercial Architecture Award.
ACT Chapter president, Rob Henry, praised the entrants and winners for their commitment to designing places for people.
“‘Continued population growth in our small territory, with its limited boundaries, must be managed with a commitment to urban renewal and densification. It is the ‘voids’ that will provide the ACT with sustainable opportunities for future growth. Underpinning any successful densification will be the inclusion of places for people that enrich sociocultural environments,” he said.
A total of 25 named awards and commendations were presented on the night from a field of 45 entries.
Named award and award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra on Thursday, November 2.
The full list of winners is as follows:
Commercial Architecture Award – NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Award – Casey Market Town by Cox Architecture
Commendation – Sikorsky Helitech MH-60R Through Life Support Facility by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Pty Ltd
Heritage:
The J S Murdoch Award – Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Award – Howitt Street Residence by Cox Architecture
Interior Architecture:
The W Hayward Morris Award – Willinga Park by Cox Architecture and Sally Hieatt Interiors
Award – Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Commendation – Casino Canberra Refurbishment by Cox Architecture
Public Architecture:
The Romaldo Giurgola Award – Willinga Park by Cox Architecture
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
The Gene Willsford Award – MD House by Ben Walker Architects
Commendation – Three Generation House by Light House Architecture and Science
Residential Architecture – Houses (New):
The Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award – McCarthy Purba House by Anthony Knobel Architect Award – SG House by Ben Walker Architects
Commendation – O’Connor House by de Rome Architects Commendation – Windywoppa by Collins Caddaye Architects
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing:
The Sydney Ancher Award – NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Award – Atelier by Bates Smart Award – Barcelona by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Small Project Architecture:
The ACT Award – Corner House by Joanna Nelson Architect
Award – Pop Inn by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Pty Ltd
Sustainable Architecture:
The Derek Wrigley Award – Corner House by Joanna Nelson Architect
Urban Design:
The Sir John Overall Award – Constitution Avenue by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM
Award – Woden Stair by Cox Architecture
Enduring Architecture Award – Lakeview by Harry Seidler & Associates 1984
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture Award – John James Village by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Pty Ltd
Chapter Awards and Prizes:
Canberra Medallion – Constitution Avenue by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM
The Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture – Woden Stair by Cox Architecture
The Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture – Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Architectural Professional of the Year – Shoba Cole, May + Russell Architects
President’s Medal – ACT Emerging Architects and Graduates Clem Cummings Medal – Tim Reeves and Alan Roberts
Emerging Architect Prize – Jessica de Rome, de Rome Architects
ACT Chapter Emerging Architect Prize – Special Commendation – Annette Pogas, ArPM
ACT Chapter Student Medallion – Daniel Reardon, University of Canberra
Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize – Eleanor Kirkham, University of Canberra
John Redmond Prize – Chloe Yin, University of Canberra.
Who can be trusted?
In a world of spin and confusion, there’s never been a more important time to support independent journalism in Canberra.
If you trust our work online and want to enforce the power of independent voices, I invite you to make a small contribution.
Every dollar of support is invested back into our journalism to help keep citynews.com.au strong and free.
Thank you,
Ian Meikle, editor
Leave a Reply