Inner-south bungalow wins top architecture award

Share Canberra's trusted news:
“Empire” house. Photo: Derek Swalwell

A CONTEMPORARY extension to an inner-south bungalow has won the territory’s top architecture award at the 2019 ACT Architecture Awards tonight, Saturday, June 15.

Minister for Planning and Land Management, Mick Gentleman, presented the Canberra Medallion to Austin Maynard Architects for the “Empire House”. This project also took out the top honour for residential architecture in the houses, alterations and additions section, which saw them win the Gene Willsford Award.

The Australian Institute of Architects, ACT jury chair, Sarah Truscott said: “Empire is located on a road that forms a key part of Burley Griffin’s masterplan.”

“The architects have shown respect for Canberra’s built heritage by preserving the best of this home and creating smart additional living spaces inside and out for all seasons.”

Edgeworth Apartments won the Sydney Ancher Award for its multiple housing work in the residential architecture section for Cox Architecture, while the Concrete House by Rob Henry Architects won the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award under new houses in the residential architecture section.

ACT Chapter President Philip Leeson said: “Each year our awards showcase the extraordinary talent of the architecture profession and the outstanding buildings it produces and this year is no exception.”

ANU’s Hanna Neumann Building by Clarke Keller and dwp|design worldwide partnership received the Enrico Taglietti Award for educational architecture. The building also won the W Hayward Morris Award for interior architecture and the Pamille Berg Award for art in architecture.

The Hanna Neumann building. Photo: Rodrigo Vargas

“This new building brings together ANU’s Mathematical Sciences Institute and Computer Science in a new teaching and research hub,” Ms Truscott said.

“Embedded coding in the façade and interior details create a series of mathematical puzzles for students to decipher as they work their way up the building with the most complex on the top level.”

Wybalena Grove in Cook, designed by Michael Dysart in 1974 and established by the Cook Aranda Housing Cooperative, received the Sir Roy Grounds Award for enduring architecture, which is for buildings older than 25 years.

The emerging architect prize was awarded to Will Gardner from Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

The president’s medal was awarded to Paul Barnett of Paul Barnett Design Group.

The Clem Cummings Award, which recognises the contributions by non-architects and architects to architecture and the public interest, was awarded to Jenny Edwards of Light House Architecture & Science.

A total of 30 named awards, awards and commendations were presented on the night. Named award and award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on November 7. 

Full list of winners:

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

AUSTIN Maynard Architects was awarded the Gene Willsford Award for “Empire”.

GERARD O’Connell was awarded for Yarralumla Shed.

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Rob Henry Architects was awarded the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for “Concrete House”.

Mathieson Architects was awarded for Red Hill House.

Rob Henry Architects was awarded for Courtyard House.

De Rome Architects was commended for Carwoola House.

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Cox Architecture was awarded the Sydney Ancher Award for Edgeworth Apartments.

JUDD.studio was commended for “Shophouse” and “Warehouse”.

Commercial Architecture

Manuka Oval Media and Function Centre was commended.

Interior Architecture

Clarke Keller and dwp|design worldwide partnership was awarded the W Hayward Morris Award for the ANU Hanna Neumann Building.

AMC Architecture was commended for Denman Village Shops.

Educational Architecture

Clarke Keller and dwp|design worldwide partnership was awarded the Enrico Taglietti Award for the ANU Hanna Neumann Building.

Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn was warded for the CGGS Early Learning Centre.

Public Architecture

Clarke Keller  was commended for Cricket ACT.

Small Project Architecture

Stack Space was awarded the Cynthia Breheny Award for Charly_Demonstrator.

Sustainable Architecture

Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn was given the Derek Wrigley Award for the CGGS Early Learning Centre.

Rob Henry Architects was awarded for Courtyard House.

Enduring Architecture

Michael Dysart was given the Sir Roy Grounds Award for Wybalena Grove (1974).

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

JUDD.studio was awarded for Shophouse.

Chapter Awards and Prizes

Austin Maynard Architects was awarded the Canberra Medallion for “Empire”.

Clarke Keller and dwp|design worldwide partnership were given the Pamille Berg Award in the art in architecture category for the ANU Hanna Neumann Building.

Mathieson Architects was given the Robert Foster Award in the light in architecture category for Red Hill House.

Eric Martin, Eric Martin & Associates was awarded the Architectural Professional Practice Award.

Paul Barnett of the Paul Barnett Design Group was awarded the President’s Medal.

Jenny Edwards of Lighthouse Architecture & Science was awarded the Clem Cummings Medal.

Will Gardner of Guida Moseley Brown Architects was awarded the Emerging Architect Prize.

Byron Kelly of the University of Canberra was awarded the ACT Chapter Student Medallion.

Mark Bersolto of the University of Canberra was awarded the Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize.

Justin Williams of the University of Canberra was warded the John Redmond Prize.

 

 

Who Can You Trust?

In a world beleaguered by spin and confused messages, there's never been more need for diverse, trustworthy, independent journalism in Canberra.

Who can you trust? Well, for more than 25 years, "CityNews" has proudly been an independent, free, family-owned news magazine, serving the national capital with quality, integrity and authority. Through our weekly magazine and daily through our digital platforms, we constantly and reliably deliver high-quality and diverse opinion, news, arts, socials and lifestyle columns.

If you trust our work online and believe in the power of independent voices, I encourage you to make a small contribution.

Every dollar of support will be invested back into our journalism so we can continue to provide a valuably different view of what's happening around you and keep citynews.com.au free.

Click here to make your donation and you will be supporting the future of journalism and media diversity in the ACT.

Thank you,

Ian Meikle, editor

Previous articleAt the launch of ART X Design, Manuka
Next articleAt Dainere’s Rainbow Bal Masque, Nicholls
Helen Musa
“CityNews” arts editor

Leave a Reply