Professors awarded top gongs

TWO Canberra professors, an astronomer and astrophysicist, and a philosopher have been awarded the top award of Companion in the Order of Australia in this year’s Queen’s Birthday Awards. 

Ken Freeman.

Prof Kenneth Charles FREEMAN, of Duffy, was awarded an AC for eminent service to astronomy through pioneering contributions in the field of galactic archaeology, as a leading astrophysicist and researcher, to tertiary science education, to professional academies and as a mentor of young scientists.

Philip Pettit.

He is currently Duffield Professor of Astronomy in the Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics at the Mount Stromlo Observatory of the ANU. He was born in Perth in 1940, studied mathematics and physics at the University of WA and graduated with first class honours in applied mathematics in 1962.

Irish-born Prof Philip Noel PETTIT was awarded his AC for eminent service to philosophy through contributions to moral and political theory, as a distinguished academic and as a leader of public debate on social, economic and environmental issues.

He was a lecturer in University College, Dublin, a Research Fellow at Trinity Hall, Cambridge, and Professor of Philosophy at the University of Bradford, before moving in 1983 to the Research School of Social Sciences, ANU.

Other recipients in the ACT and region include:

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION 

Glenn Keys.

Mr Glenn KEYS, Chapman, for distinguished service to the community of the ACT through contributions to disability support programs, and to business and commerce as an advocate for corporate social responsibility.

Dr Phillip Lyle MCFADDEN, Fisher, for distinguished service to earth sciences as a geophysicist, through leadership of Australia’s peak geoscience body, through collaboration and innovation in research, and to professional societies.

Dr Alexander ZELINSKY, O’Connor, for distinguished service to defence science and technology, to systems engineering, and to education as an academic and researcher.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Alice Giles.

Mr Peter John BURNESS, Holt, for significant service to the preservation of military history as a researcher, curator, author and guide.

Ms Alice Rosemary GILES, Yass, for significant service to the performing arts as a harpist, educator and mentor, and through contributions to Australia’s musical landscape.

Col. Raymond Ross HARDING (retired), O’Connor, for significant service to the veteran community through preserving and documenting the history of modern Army Aviation in Australia.

Professor Ann Margaret McGRATH (OAM), Canberra, for significant service to the social sciences as an academic and researcher in the field of Indigenous history, and to tertiary education.

Mr Michael Gregory PIGGOTT, Cook, for significant service to the community as an archivist with national and international educational and cultural institutions, and as an author.

Richard and Debbie Rolfe. Photo: Facebook.

Mr Richard John ROLFE (OAM), Red Hill, for significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through philanthropic support of medical, cultural and social welfare organisations.

Mrs Deborah Ann ROLFE, Red Hill, for significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through medical, social welfare and charitable foundations.

Mr Garry Stephen WATSON, Cook, for significant service to the tourism industry in the Australian Capital Territory, and to educational visitation initiatives.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The late Mr Graeme Thomas BARROW, Hackett, for service to bushwalking and local history in the Australian Capital Territory.

The late Mr Walter Michael BLUMENFELD (RFD), Holt, for service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Lieutenant Colonel John Edward BULLEN (Retired), Weston Creek, for service to military history preservation and education.

Ms Merilyn Gaynor CAREY, Mawson, for service to the Baptist Church, and to the community.

Dianna Firth.

Dr Dianne Fay FIRTH, Turner, for service to landscape architecture, and to education.

Mrs Eleanor Joyce GOODMAN, Belconnen, for service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr William Andrew HANDKE, Kambah, for service to community health, and to conservation.

Mr Roger Henry KING (RVM), Wanniassa, for service to the Crown through vice-regal support roles.

Mrs Christine Lesley LOFTS, Goulburn, for service to children as a foster carer.  

Mr Ian Gordan LOFTS, Goulburn, for service to children as a foster carer.

Mr Gerard Rodney MAPSTONE, Banks, for service to veterans and their families.

Dr Mahomed Said PATEL, ACT, for service to medicine, particularly to field epidemiology.

Mr Darryl William RICE, Duffy, for service to the community through voluntary roles.

Mr Stephen Peter ROWE, Kingston, for service to the international community of Nepal.

Assistant commissioner David John SHARPE (APM), ACT for service to rugby league, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr John Damien SHORTIS, Bungendore, for service to the performing arts as an entertainer.

Moya Simpson.

Ms Moya SIMPSON, Bungendore, for service to the performing arts as an entertainer.

Mrs Jeanie Fay SKYRING, Downer, for service to the creative arts, and to the community of Canberra.

Ms Donna Lisa STEPAN, Gundaroo, for service to animal welfare.

Mr Hugh TAYLOR, Weston, for service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Maj James WAIN (Retired), Amaroo, for service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Janice Ellen WILSON, Yass, for service to the community of Yass.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Ms Barbara BENNETT, Forrest, for outstanding public service in the area of social services.

Ms Teena Maree BLEWITT, Duffy, for outstanding public service in the area of budget sustainability, budget development, and financial management.

Ms Frances FINNEY, ACT, for outstanding public service in the area of Australian citizenship.

Ms Gail Frances JOHNSON, Braddon, for outstanding public service in the area of workplace diversity.

Ms Katherine Ellen JONES, Yarralumla, for outstanding public service in the area of national security and emergency management.

Mr Thanh Phan LE, Hawker, for outstanding public service in the area of humanitarian and emergency response.

Ms Adriana Sorina PLATONA, ACT, for outstanding public service in the area of public health.

Mr Andrew John WOOD, Kambah, for outstanding public service as Chief Operating Officer of the Australian Federal Police.

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr David George LOFT, Queanbeyan.

Mr Brian John TALBOT, Mawson.

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Mr Michael Jon ABIGAIL, Jerrabomberra.

EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

Mr Matthew David BUTTERS, Macgregor.

,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Leave your opinion here. Please be nice. Your Email address will be kept private.
%d bloggers like this: