News location:

Canberra Today 8°/9° | Monday, July 4, 2022 | Digital Edition | Crossword & Sudoku

ANU refurb wins top architectural medallion

Winner: The Birch building. Photo: Mark Skye

THE ANU’s  Birch Building refurbishment by Hassell has been awarded the top Canberra Medallion at the ACT Architecture Awards, it was announced tonight, June 3.

Hassell’s reinterpretation of the 1968 heritage-listed building, judges said,  celebrates its past and has transformed it into a building that supports contemporary education and research.

Along with the Canberra Medallion, the building was also awarded the J S Murdoch Award for Heritage, Enrico Taglietti Award for Educational Architecture and the W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture.

Interior of Robin Boyd’s Manning Clark House. Photo: Nicholas Goodwin

Sixty-nine years after its completion, Manning Clark House by Robin Boyd received the Sir Roy Grounds Award for Enduring Architecture and was praised by judges for  its  many design features which were innovative for their time, but are now accepted as sound design and sustainable features for modern houses.

Jingston House by Rob Henry Architects was awarded the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) while Hugh Gordon Architect received a Commendation for McPhee Place House and Thursday Architecture received a Commendation for SALO.

Rob Henry Architects also won the Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture for Blue Sky House with an inversion of a standard roof truss revealing design opportunities that capture and deliver northern light.

Secret Garden House detail. Photo: Anne Stroud

Secret Garden House by CCJ Architects, described as “a  modest monocrete house that has been transformed into a delightful and comfortable home,”  took out the Gene Willsford Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) and also the Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture.

The House with Old Roots, by The Mill: Architecture & Design was awarded the Derek Wrigley Award for Sustainable Architecture, while Bates Smart won the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design for Constitution Place, the John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture, and an Award for Interior Architecture, with the jury noting,  Jury noted, “Constitution Place is a masterly contribution to the centre of the Griffins’ city beautiful vision for Canberra.”

Constitution Place. Photo: Peter Clarke

The EmAGN (Emerging Architects and Graduate Network) Project Award went to Owen David Architecture for Scissor House.

The jury chair, Erin Hinton, said it was encouraging to see the breadth and depth of ways in which architecture was conceived and delivered across the 46 projects entered. She also paid tribute to the projects from emerging architects who represent the future leaders of the profession.

The ACT winners will now progress to compete in the National Architecture Awards program,.

The full list of winners:

Canberra Medallion

ANU Birch Building Refurbishment, Hassell, Canberra Medallion

Art in Architecture

Secret Garden House, CCJ Architects, The Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture

Commercial architecture

Constitution Place, Bates Smart, The John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Finn Street House, Ben Walker Architects

Educational Architecture

ANU Birch Building Refurbishment, Hassell, The Enrico Taglietti Award for Educational Architecture

Radford College – Morison Centre, Stewart Architecture, Award

Enduring Architecture

Manning Clark House, Robin Boyd, The Sir Roy Grounds Award for Enduring Architecture

Heritage Architecture

ANU Birch Building Refurbishment, Hassell, The J S Murdoch Award for Heritage

Interior Architecture

ANU Birch Building Refurbishment, Hassell, The W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture
Constitution Place, Bates Smart, Award
Flow Yoga | Craig Tan Architects, Award
BLOC Office | Mathieson Architects, Commendation
15 Moore Street – Refurbishment, Thorne Architecture, Commendation

Light in Architecture

Blue Sky House, Rob Henry Architects, The Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture

Public Architecture

National Jewish Memorial Centre, Philip Leeson Architects, Commendation

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Secret Garden House, CCJ Architects, The Gene Willsford Award for Residential Architecture
Ziwa House, de Rome Architects, Award
Smitton House, COX Architecture, Commendation

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Jingston House, Rob Henry Architecte, The Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture
McPhee Place House, Hugh Gordon Architects, Commendation
SALO, Thursday Architecture, Commendation

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Alexander & Albemarle, COX Architecture, The Sydney Ancher Award for Residential Architecture
MICA, Stewart Architecture, Award
Estate, Collins Pennington Architects, Award
The Bradfield, Downer, AMC Architecture, Commendation

Sustainable Architecture

The House with Old Roots, The Mill: Architecture + Design, The Derek Wrigley Award for Sustainable Architecture,

Urban Design

Constitution Place, Bates Smart, The Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design

 

 

 

 

Who can be trusted?

In a world of spin and confusion, there’s never been a more important time to support independent journalism in Canberra.

If you trust our work online and want to enforce the power of independent voices, I invite you to make a small contribution.

Every dollar of support is invested back into our journalism to help keep citynews.com.au strong and free.

Become a supporter

Thank you,

Ian Meikle, editor

Helen Musa

Helen Musa

Share this

Leave a Reply

Related Posts

Follow us on Instagram @canberracitynews